Events

We have a very busy calendar, with events happening all year round. Check back often for the most up-to-date information about local, regional, national and international competitions, fundraising events and much more!

Click here to view past events

 

When?
What?
Where?
25th July 2019
Waveney Open Artistic Gymnastics in partnership with Special Olympics Suffolk 2019
Waveney Gymnastics Club, 104 Notley Road, Lowestoft, Suffolk NR33 0UG
27th July 2019
Learning Disability Basketball Development Event
SGS College WISE Campus, New Road, Stoke Gifford, Bristol BS34 8LP
1st August 2019
SO Camden and Greenhouse Sports Table Tennis Day Informal Competition
The Greenhouse Centre, 35 Cosway Street, London NW1 5NS
3rd August 2019
Special Olympics Great Britain National Cycling Competition
Tameside Cycle Track, 159 Richmond St. Ashton-under-Lyme OL7 9HG
30th August 2019
Special Olympics Yorkshire & Humberside Regional Equestrian Competition 2019
Parklands Equestrian Centre, Worksop Road, Aston, Sheffield S26 2AD
5th September 2019
SO Europe Eurasia 2019 Rhythmic Gymnastics Competition
Nitra, Slovakia
7th September 2019
Special Olympics West Wales Regional Athletics Competition
Haverfordwest High School, Queensway, Haverfordwest, Pembrokshire SA61 2NX
8th September 2019
Pembrokeshire Puffins Leisure Swimming
Haverfordwest Leisure Centre, St. Thomas Green, Haverfordwest SA61 1QX
8th September 2019
SO South East Region Alpine Skiing Competition
Brentwood Park Ski & Snowboard Centre, Warley Gap, Brentwood, Essex CM13 3DP
8th September 2019
SO West Wales Regional Powerlifting Competition
Sir Thomas Picton Sports Centre, Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire SA61 2NX
8th September 2019
Special Olympics Weekend of Sport (Come and Try)
Meads Sports and Leisure Centre, Priory Road, Milford Haven SA73 2EE
14th September 2019
Special Olympics North West Regional Swimming Competition 2019
Palatine Leisure Center, St Annes Road, Blackpool FY4 2AP
14th September 2019
Yorkshire & Humberside Regional Ten Pin Bowling Competition
Rotherham Superbowl, Wortley Road, Kimberworth, Rotherham S61 1QN
15th September 2019
SO Southern Region Athletics Competition
Kings Park Athletics Stadium, Kings Park Drive, Bournemouth BH7 6JD
15th September 2019
SO Camden and North London Special League Informal Football Competition
Market Road Football Pitches, Market Road, London N7 9PL
21st September 2019
2019 National Partnership Swimming Competition
Liverpool Aquatics Centre, 85 Wellington Rd, Liverpool L15 4LE
27th September 2019
Special Olympics East Midlands Autumn Equestrian Competition
Scropton RDA Centre, Scropton, Derbyshire DR65 5PL
28th September 2019
Special Olympics North West Regional Table Tennis Training Weekend
Sir William Stanier Leisure Centre, Coronation Street, Crewe, Cheshire CW1 4DJ
5th October 2019
Special Olympics West Midlands Regional Swimming Competition 2019
Central Baths, Bath Avenue, Wolverhampton WV1 4EG
2nd November 2019
Special Olympics Great Britain National Table Tennis Competition
Tarka Tennis Centre, 7 Seven Brethren Bank, Barnstaple EX31 2AP
3rd November 2019
Special Olympics Greater London Regional Indoor Athletics Competition 2019
Lee Valley Athletics Centre, 61 Meridian Way, Edmonton N9 0AR
9th November 2019
Special Olympics Yorkshire and Humberside Regional Swimming Gala 2019
The Hydro, Jennyfield Drive, Harrogate HG1 2RP
30th November 2019
Special Olympics Stafford Local Sportshall Athletics Competition 2019
Fenton Manor Sports complex, City Road, Fenton, Stoke on Trent ST4 2RR
1st February 2020
SO Great Britain National Alpine Skiing Competition
Crans Montana, Switzerland
7th March 2020
Special Olympics Yorkshire & Humberside Regional Swimming Gala 2020
Beverley Leisure Complex, Flemingate, Beverley HU17 0LT