Events

We have a very busy calendar, with events happening all year round. Check back often for the most up-to-date information about local, regional, national and international competitions, fundraising events and much more!

 

When?
What?
Where?
2nd December 2017
Special Olympics Newham Ability Local 5-a-side Football Tournament
Newham Sixth Form College (NewVic), Prince Regent Lane, London E13 8SG
2nd December 2017
Special Olympics Stafford Local Athletics Competition
Fenton Manor Sports Complex, Fenton City Road, Stoke on Trent, ST4 2RR
2nd December 2017
Basketball Development Event in partnership with Special Olympics Great Britain
National basketball Performance Centre, Kirmanshulme Road, Manchester M12 4TF
10th December 2017
Special Olympics South West Regional Boccia Competition
Tarka Tennis Centre Seven Brethren Bank Barnstaple Devon EX1 2AS
27th January 2018
LDBC - SDS Disability Badminton Championships
Napier University Sports Facility Sighthill Campus, EH11 4BN
3rd February 2018
Ability Schools Hampshire Sportshall Athletics Competition in partnership with Special Olympics Southern
Mounbatten Centre Alexander Park Portsmouth PO2 9QA
10th February 2018
Special Olympics Great Britain National Bocce Competition hosted by special Olympics Scotland
Dumfries & Galloway College Bankend Road Dumfries DG1 4FD
25th February 2018
Special Olympics Scotland Regional Cycling Competition hosted by Scotland West
Bellahouston Park Velodrome, Bellahouston Park, 31 Bellahouston Drive, Glasgow G52 1HH
3rd March 2018
Special Olympics City of Hull Local Swimming Gala
East Riding Leisure Beverley, Flemingate, Beverley HU17 0L
4th March 2018
Special Olympics West Midlands Regional Table Tennis Competition
Clywedog Leisure Centre Ruthin Road Wrexham LL13 7UB
10th March 2018
Special Olympics Redditch Local Aquatics Gala
The Abbey Stadium, Birmingham, Redditch B97 6EJ
18th March 2018
Special Olympics North West Regional New Age Kurling Competition
Southport College Sports Hall Mornington Road southport PR9 0TT
24th March 2018
Special Olympics West Midlands Regional Badminton Competition
Chase Leisure Centre Stafford Road Cannock WS11 4AL
25th March 2018
Special Olympics Sunderland Aquatics Competition
Raich Centre, Sports Centre, Commercial Road, Sunderland SR2 8PD
14th April 2018
Special Olympics North West Regional Table Tennis Training Weekend
Sir William Stanier Leisure Centre, Coronation Street, Crewe, Cheshire CW1 4DJ
21st April 2018
Special Olympics Yorkshire & Humberside Regional Indoor Bowls Singles Competition
New Earswick & District Indoor Bowls Club, Huntington Road, Huntington, York YO32 9PX
23rd April 2018
Special Olympics East Midlands Equestrian Group Local Equestrian Competition
Scropton RDA Centre, Scropton, Derbyshire DR65 5PL
28th April 2018
Special Olympics Eastern Regional Aquatics Competition
The Hertfordshire Sports Village, De Havilland Campus, Hatfield Business Park, Hatfield, Herts, AL10 9EU
12th May 2018
Special Olympics North West Regional Aquatics Competition
Picton Aquatic Centre, Wellington Road, Liverpool L15 4LE
12th May 2018
Special Olympics Eastern Regional Doubles Badminton Competition
Suffolk One Sixth Form College, Scrivever Drive, Ipswich IP8 3SU
23rd June 2018
Special Olympics Yorkshire & Humberside Regional Athletics Competition
University of York, James Way, Heslington, York, YO10 5NA
24th June 2018
Special Olympics South East Regional Athletics Competition
Eastbourne SPorts Park, Cross Levels Way, Eastbourne BN21 2UF
22nd July 2018
Special Olympics Southern Regional Athletics Competition
Mountbatten Centre, Alexander Park, Portsmouth PO2 9QA
10th November 2018
Special Olympics Yorkshire & Humberside Regional Aquatics Competition
The Hydro, Jennyfields Drive, Harrogate HG1 2RP
14th March 2019
15th Special Olympics World Summer Games 2019
Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates