Events

We have a very busy calendar, with events happening all year round. Check back often for the most up-to-date information about local, regional, national and international competitions, fundraising events and much more!

 

When?
What?
Where?
2nd December 2017
Special Olympics Newham Ability Local 5-a-side Football Tournament
Newham Sixth Form College (NewVic), Prince Regent Lane, London E13 8SG
2nd December 2017
Special Olympics Stafford Local Athletics Competition
Fenton Manor Sports Complex, Fenton City Road, Stoke on Trent, ST4 2RR
2nd December 2017
Basketball Development Event in partnership with Special Olympics Great Britain
National basketball Performance Centre, Kirmanshulme Road, Manchester M12 4TF
10th December 2017
Special Olympics South West Regional Boccia Competition
Tarka Tennis Centre Seven Brethren Bank Barnstaple Devon EX1 2AS
27th January 2018
LDBC - SDS Disability Badminton Championships
Napier University Sports Facility Sighthill Campus, EH11 4BN
3rd February 2018
Ability Schools Hampshire Sportshall Athletics Competition in partnership with Special Olympics Southern
Mounbatten Centre Alexander Park Portsmouth PO2 9QA
10th February 2018
Special Olympics Great Britain National Bocce Competition hosted by special Olympics Scotland
Dumfries & Galloway College Bankend Road Dumfries DG1 4FD
11th February 2018
Special Olympics South East Regional Cycling Competition
Cyclopark, Watling Street, Gravesend, Kent DA11 7NP
25th February 2018
Special Olympics Scotland Regional Cycling Competition hosted by Scotland West
Bellahouston Park Velodrome, Bellahouston Park, 31 Bellahouston Drive, Glasgow G52 1HH
3rd March 2018
Special Olympics City of Hull Local Swimming Gala
East Riding Leisure Beverley, Flemingate, Beverley HU17 0L
4th March 2018
Special Olympics West Midlands Regional Table Tennis Competition
Clywedog Leisure Centre Ruthin Road Wrexham LL13 7UB
4th March 2018
Special Olympics Yorkshire & Humberside Regional Boccia Competition
Newfield School, Lees Hall Road, Sheffield S8 9UP
10th March 2018
Special Olympics Redditch Local Swimming Gala
The Abbey Stadium, Birmingham, Redditch B97 6EJ
18th March 2018
Special Olympics North West Regional New Age Kurling Competition
Southport College Sports Hall Mornington Road southport PR9 0TT
18th March 2018
Special Olympics South West Regional Boccia Competition
Truro College, College Road, Truro, Cornwal TR1 3XX
24th March 2018
Special Olympics West Midlands Regional Badminton Competition
Chase Leisure Centre Stafford Road Cannock WS11 4AL
25th March 2018
Special Olympics Sunderland Swimming Competition
Raich Centre, Sports Centre, Commercial Road, Sunderland SR2 8PD
27th March 2018
Sheffield City Council & Within Reach Celebration Event
English Institute of Sport Sheffield, Coleridge Road, Sheffield S9 5DA
7th April 2018
Special Olympics Eastern Regional Boccia Competition
UEA Sports Park, Norwich Research Park, Norwich, Norfolk NR4 7TS
8th April 2018
Special Olympics Sheffield Local Boccia Competition
Newfield School, Lees Hall Road, Sheffield S8 9UP
14th April 2018
Special Olympics North West Regional Table Tennis Training Weekend
Sir William Stanier Leisure Centre, Coronation Street, Crewe, Cheshire CW1 4DJ
17th April 2018
Special Olympics West Midlands Regional Golf Competition
Bicester Hotel Golf & Spa, Bicester OX26 1TE
21st April 2018
Special Olympics Yorkshire & Humberside Regional Indoor Bowls Singles Competition
New Earswick & District Indoor Bowls Club, Huntington Road, Huntington, York YO32 9PX
22nd April 2018
Special Olympics Eastern Regional Alpine Skiing Competition
Norfolk Snowsports Club, Whitlingham Lane, Trowse, Norwich NR14 8TU
22nd April 2018
Special Olympics Derbyshire Basketball Training Day April
Brookfield Community School, Chesterfield, Derbyshire S40 3NS
23rd April 2018
Special Olympics East Midlands Equestrian Group Local Equestrian Competition
Scropton RDA Centre, Scropton, Derbyshire DR65 5PL
28th April 2018
Special Olympics Eastern Regional Swimming Competition
The Hertfordshire Sports Village, De Havilland Campus, Hatfield Business Park, Hatfield, Herts, AL10 9EU
28th April 2018
Special Olympics Dudley Local Boccia Competition
Dudley Leisure Centre, Wellington Road, dudley DY1 1UH
29th April 2018
Special Olympics Derbyshire Local Boccia Competition
Queens Park Sport Centre, Boythorpe Road, Chesterfield S40 2ND
5th May 2018
Special Olympics Northern Regional Indoor Bowls Competition
Redcar Borough Park Bowls Club, Thwaites Lane, Redcar Lane, Redcar TS10 2FD
6th May 2018
Special Olympics Wales Regional Bowls Triple Competition
Cardiff Indoor Bowls Stadium, Sophia Gardens, Cardiff CF11 9SZ
12th May 2018
Special Olympics North West Regional Swimming Competition
Picton Aquatic Centre, Wellington Road, Liverpool L15 4LE
12th May 2018
Special Olympics Eastern Regional Doubles Badminton Competition
Suffolk One Sixth Form College, Scrivever Drive, Ipswich IP8 3SU
12th May 2018
Special Olympics North Staffs & Stafford Local Athletics Competition
Northwood Stadium, Keelings Road, Hanley, Stoke-on-Trent ST1 6PA
12th May 2018
Special Olympics Eastern Regional Athletics Competition
Wodson Park Sport and Leisure Centre, Wadesmill Road, Ware, Herts SG12 0UQ
17th May 2018
Special Olympics Birmingham Come and Try Event
Hockley Day Care Centre, 27 All Saints' Road, Birmingham B18 5QB
20th May 2018
Special Olympics Southern Regional Spring Athletics Trials
Southampton Sports Centre
20th May 2018
Special Olympics South East Regional Alpine Skiing Competition
Apline Snowsport Centre, Gallwey Road, Aldershot, Hants GU11 2DD
23rd May 2018
Unified Football Festival
Tranmere Rovers FC Futsal Hb, Prenton Park, Prenton Road West, Wirral CH42 9PY
24th May 2018
Special Olympics Camden Local MATP Informal Competition
Swiss Cottage School, Aveneu Road, London NW8 6HX
31st May 2018
Stoke City and Manchester United Accessible Football Round Robin Festival
St George's Park, Tatenhill, Burton on Trent DE13 9RN
2nd June 2018
Special Olympics Northern Regional Boccia Competition (PAIRS)
Skelton Youth & Community Centre, Marske Road, Skelton, Cleveland TS12 2HA
9th June 2018
Special Olympics Wales Regional Badminton Competition
Clywedog Sports and Activity Centre, Ruthin Road, Wrexham LL13 7UB
17th June 2018
Special Olympics Eastern Regional Athletics Competition hosted by Special Olympics Suffolk
Northgate Athletics Track, Sidegate Lane West, Ipswich, Suffolk IP4 3DJ
23rd June 2018
Special Olympics Yorkshire & Humberside Regional Athletics Competition
University of York, James Way, Heslington, York, YO10 5NA
23rd June 2018
Special Olympics West Midlands Regional Athletics Competition
The Alexander Stadium, Walsall Road, Perry Barr, B42 2LR
24th June 2018
Special Olympics South East Regional Athletics Competition
Eastbourne SPorts Park, Cross Levels Way, Eastbourne BN21 2UF
24th June 2018
Special Olympics East Herts Come and Try Unified Netball Event
Sele School, Welwyn Road, Hertford SG14 2DG
24th June 2018
Special Olympics North West Regional Alpine Skiing Competition
Rossendale Ski Slope, Haslingden Old Road, Rossendale BB4 8RR
1st July 2018
Harrogate 5-a-side Football Tournament in association with Special Olympics Yorkshire & Humberside
Killinghall Moor Country Park, Barberry Close, Jenny Fields, Harrogate HG3 2NZ
1st July 2018
Special Olympics Derbyshire Basketball Training Day July
Brookfield Community School, Chesterfield, Derbyshire S40 3NS
5th July 2018
Special Olympics Sandwell Local Tennis Competition
Portway Lifestyle Centre, Newbury Lane, Oldbury B69 1HE
9th July 2018
Special Olympics Wales Regional Golf Competition
St Andrews Major Golf Club, Argae Lane, Barry, Vale of Glamorgan CF3 1BL
10th July 2018
Swansea Special Festival Swimming
Wales National Pool, Sketty Lane, Swansea, SA2 8QG.
11th July 2018
Swansea Special Festival Athletics
Swansea University Athletics Track SA2 8QB
13th July 2018
4 Nations Para-Badminton Series English Championships 2018
University of Worcester, Hylton Road, Worcester, WR2 5JN
14th July 2018
Special Olympics Yorkshire & Humberside Regional Short Mat/Carpet Bowls Singles Competition
New Earswick & District Indoor Bowls Club, Huntington Road, Huntington, York YO32 9PX
14th July 2018
Special Olympics North West Regional Table Tennis Training Weekend July
Sir William Stanier Leisure Centre, Coronation Street, Crewe, Cheshire CW1 4DJ
22nd July 2018
Special Olympics Southern Regional Athletics Competition
Mountbatten Centre, Alexander Park, Portsmouth PO2 9QA
26th July 2018
Waneney Open in partnership with Special Olympics Suffolk training event and competition
Waveney Gymnastics Club, 104 Notley Road, Lowestoft, Suffolk NR33 0UG
26th July 2018
Waveney Open Artistic Gymnastics in partnership with Special Olympics Suffolk
Waveney Gymnastics Club, 104 Notley Road, Lowestoft, Suffolk NR33 0UG
5th August 2018
Special Olympics South West Regional Bowls Competition
Life Centre, 40 Mayflower Drive, Plymouth PL2 3DF
9th August 2018
Special Olympics GB Anniversary Games
Stirling University, 4 Union St, Stirling FK8 1NZ
1st September 2018
2018 National Partnership Swimming Competition Hosted by Mencap Sport & Special Olympics GB
Wales National Pool, Sketty Lane, Swansea, SA2 8QG
14th September 2018
Special Olympics Yorkshire & Humberside Regional Equestrian Competition
Parklands Equestrian Centre, Worksop Road, Aston, Sheffield S26 2AD
16th September 2018
Special Olympics Southern Regional Athletics Competition hosted by Special Olympics Bournemouth
Kings Park Athletics Stadium, Kings Park Drive, Bournemouth BH7 6JD
22nd September 2018
Special Olympics North West Regional Swimming Gala hosted by Blackpool Polar Bear
Palatine Leisure Centre, St Anne's Road, Blackpool, Lancashire FY4 2AP
29th September 2018
Special Olympics City of Birmingham Local Athletics Competition
Birmingham Alexander Stadium, Perry Barr, Birmingham B42 2LR
1st October 2018
Special Olympics West Mildlands Golf Group
Bromsgrove Golf Centre, Old Stratford Road, Bromsgrove, B60 1LD
4th November 2018
Special Olympics South West Regional Table Tennis Competition
Tarka Tennis Centre, 7 Brethren Bank, Barnstaple EX31 2AP
10th November 2018
Special Olympics Yorkshire & Humberside Regional Swimming Competition
The Hydro, Jennyfields Drive, Harrogate HG1 2RP
1st December 2018
Special Olympics Stafford Local Sportshall Athletics Competition
Fenton Manor Sports Complex, City Road, Stoke-on-Trent ST4 2RR
2nd March 2019
Special Olympics City of Hull Local Swimming Gala
East Riding Leisure Beverley, Flemingate, Beverley HU17 0LT
14th March 2019
15th Special Olympics World Summer Games 2019
Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates
16th March 2019
Special Olympics Eastern Regional Swimming Competition
The Hertfordshire Sports Village, De Havilland Campus, Hatfield Business Park, Hatfield, Hertfordshire AL10 9EU